Golden Globe Awards 2010 Nominations and Winners

Posted In Cinema - By NitiN Kumar Jain On Sunday, January 17th, 2010 With 0 Comments






Pin It


67th Annual Golden Globe Awards for the motion pictures have been announced.

Here is the list of nominees and the winners:

Cecil B. DeMille Award

  • Martin Scorsese

Best Motion Picture – Drama

  • Avatar
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Precious: Based On The Novel Push By Sapphire
  • Up In The Air

Winner: Avatar

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Emily Blunt – The Young Victoria
  • Sandra Bullock – The Blind Side
  • Helen Mirren – The Last Station
  • Carey Mulligan – An Education
  • Gabourey Sidibe – Precious: Based On The Novel Push By Sapphire

Winner: Sandra Bullock – The Blind Side

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart
  • George Clooney – Up In The Air
  • Colin Firth – A Single Man
  • Morgan Freeman – Invictus
  • Tobey Maguire – Brothers

Winner: Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart

Best Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical

  • (500) Days Of Summer
  • The Hangover
  • It’s Complicated
  • Julie & Julia
  • Nine

Winner: The Hangover

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical

  • Sandra Bullock – The Proposal
  • Marion Cotillard – Nine
  • Julia Roberts – Duplicity
  • Meryl Streep – It’s Complicated
  • Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia

Winner: Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical

  • Matt Damon – The Informant!
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Nine
  • Robert Downey Jr. – Sherlock Holmes
  • Joseph Gordon-Levitt – (500) Days Of Summer
  • Michael Stuhlbarg – A Serious Man

Winner: Robert Downey Jr. – Sherlock Holmes

Best Performance by an Actress In A Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

  • Penélope Cruz – Nine
  • Vera Farmiga – Up In The Air
  • Anna Kendrick – Up In The Air
  • Mo’nique – Precious: Based On The Novel Push By Sapphire
  • Julianne Moore – A Single Man

Winner: Mo’nique – Precious: Based On The Novel Push By Sapphire

Best Performance by an Actor In A Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

  • Matt Damon – Invictus
  • Woody Harrelson – The Messenger
  • Christopher Plummer – The Last Station
  • Stanley Tucci – The Lovely Bones
  • Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds

Winner: Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs
  • Coraline
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • The Princess And The Frog
  • Up

Winner: Up

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Baaria (Italy)
  • Broken Embraces (Spain)
  • The Maid (La Nana) (Chile)
  • A Prophet (Un Prophete) (France)
  • The White Ribbon (Das Weisse Band – Eine Deutsche Kindergeschichte) (Germany)

Winner: The White Ribbon (Das Weisse Band – Eine Deutsche Kindergeschichte) (Germany)

Best Director – Motion Picture

  • Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
  • James Cameron – Avatar
  • Clint Eastwood – Invictus
  • Jason Reitman – Up In The Air
  • Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds

Winner: James Cameron – Avatar

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

  • Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell – District 9
  • Mark Boal – The Hurt Locker
  • Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds
  • Nancy Meyers – It’s Complicated
  • Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner – Up In The Air

Winner: Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner – Up In The Air

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

  • Michael Giacchino – Up
  • Marvin Hamlisch – The Informant!
  • James Horner – Avatar
  • Abel Korzeniowski – A Single Man
  • Karen O and Carter Burwell – Where The Wild Things Are

Winner: Michael Giacchino – Up

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

  • “Cinema Italiano” – Nine
  • “I See You” – Avatar
  • “I Want To Come Home” – Everybody’s Fine
  • “The Weary Kind (Theme From Crazy Heart)” – Crazy Heart
  • “Winter” – Brothers

Winner: “The Weary Kind (Theme From Crazy Heart)” – Crazy Heart

Best Television Series – Drama

  • Big Love (HBO)
  • Dexter (SHOWTIME)
  • House (FOX)
  • Mad Men (AMC)
  • True Blood (HBO)

Winner: Mad Men (AMC)

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Drama

  • Glenn Close – Damages (FX NETWORK)
  • January Jones – Mad Men (AMC)
  • Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife (CBS)
  • Anna Paquin – True Blood (HBO)
  • Kyra Sedgwick – The Closer (TNT)

Winner: Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife (CBS)

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Drama

  • Simon Baker – The Mentalist (CBS)
  • Michael C. Hall – Dexter (SHOWTIME)
  • Jon Hamm – Mad Men (AMC)
  • Hugh Laurie – House (FOX)
  • Bill Paxton – Big Love (HBO)

Winner: Michael C. Hall – Dexter (SHOWTIME)

Best Television Series – Comedy Or Musical

  • 30 Rock (NBC)
  • Entourage (HBO)
  • Glee (FOX)
  • Modern Family (ABC)
  • The Office (NBC)

Winner: Glee (FOX)

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Comedy Or Musical

  • Toni Collette – United States Of Tara (SHOWTIME)
  • Courteney Cox – Cougar Town (ABC)
  • Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie (SHOWTIME)
  • Tina Fey – 30 Rock (NBC)
  • Lea Michele – Glee (FOX)

Winner: Toni Collette – United States Of Tara (SHOWTIME)

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Comedy Or Musical

  • Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock (NBC)
  • Steve Carell – The Office (NBC)
  • David Duchovny – Californication (SHOWTIME)
  • Thomas Jane – Hung (HBO)
  • Matthew Morrison – Glee (FOX)

Winner: Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock (NBC)

Best Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Georgia O’Keeffe (LIFETIME)
  • Grey Gardens (HBO)
  • Into The Storm (HBO)
  • Little Dorrit (PBS)
  • Taking Chance (HBO)

Winner: Grey Gardens (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actress In A Mini-series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Joan Allen – Georgia O’Keeffe (LIFETIME)
  • Drew Barrymore – Grey Gardens (HBO)
  • Jessica Lange – Grey Gardens (HBO)
  • Anna Paquin – The Courageous Heart Of Irena (CBS)
  • Sigourney Weaver – Prayers For Bobby (LIFETIME)

Winner: Drew Barrymore – Grey Gardens (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Kevin Bacon – Taking Chance (HBO)
  • Kenneth Branagh – Wallander: One Step Behind (PBS)
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor – Endgame (PBS)
  • Brendan Gleeson – Into The Storm (HBO)
  • Jeremy Irons – Georgia O’Keeffe (LIFETIME)

Winner: Kevin Bacon – Taking Chance (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Jane Adams – Hung (HBO)
  • Rose Byrne – Damages (FX NETWORK)
  • Jane Lynch – Glee (FOX)
  • Janet McTeer – Into The Storm (HBO)
  • Chloë Sevigny – Big Love (HBO)

Winner: Chloë Sevigny – Big Love (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Michael Emerson – Lost (ABC)
  • Neil Patrick Harris – How I Met Your Mother (CBS)
  • William Hurt – Damages (FX NETWORK)
  • John Lithgow – Dexter (SHOWTIME)
  • Jeremy Piven – Entourage (HBO)

Winner: John Lithgow – Dexter (SHOWTIME)